Privacy Policy

All information collected through or in connection with this website is controlled, stored and held by APP IT or its web service provider(s) in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This privacy policy covers our use of information that is collected through or in connection with this website. We may collect contact information about visitors to this website. This information may be used to:

  • Send you news, information about our activities and general promotional material that we believe may be useful to you
  • Respond to queries or requests or process orders or applications submitted by you
  • Monitor who is accessing this website or using the services offered on this website, for marketing or internet security purposes. This information may be shared with trusted third party service providers.
  • Profile the type of people accessing this website.

If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose, please email info@appit.nz to advise us of this.

We may utilise ‘cookies’ that enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit this website. A cookie does not identify you personally, but rather it identifies your computer. The type of information collected by way of a cookie includes your IP address, the date and time this website was accessed and what parts of this website were viewed and delivered. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy or practices of other websites, even if you have accessed those websites using links from this website or you linked to this website from another website. We recommend you check the privacy policy of each website you visit.

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party or make any other use of your personal information for any purpose that is not incidental to your use of this website.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request, but we may still disclose that information if:

  • We subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use of disclosure
  • We believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions
  • We are required by law to disclose that information.

We will preserve the content of any email you send us if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so. We may monitor your email content for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of email abuse is suspected.

Personal information that we collect (including your contact details and, if relevant, credit card details) is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission over the internet.

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you that you have previously supplied to us over this website. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

If you wish to make an enquiry regarding any personal information relating to you that may be in our possession, contact info@appit.nz.

 

Policy for online purchase of goods and/or services

If you intend to purchase goods and/or services through this website, you must confirm your acceptance of these website terms and conditions before we will process your order. You cannot purchase goods and/or services through this website unless you can make legally binding contracts. In confirming your acceptance of these website terms and conditions, you also confirm that, once your offer to purchase the goods and/or services is accepted by us, your order will constitute a binding contract between you and APP IT.

 

Ordering procedure for goods and/or services

You may offer to purchase goods described on this website for the price specified on this website by completing the online order form. Your order must contain your name, email address, credit card details and any other information requested.

Once your order has been processed, you will receive an automated response confirming your details and the goods ordered.

The dispatch or download of the goods from APP IT will constitute our acceptance of your offer to purchase those goods.

We provide no warranty as to the availability of goods advertised through this website.

Any information on this website is up to date at the time it is posted on the website but is subject to variation at any time without notice.

 

Payment for goods and/or services

We can accept payments using multiple channels such as credit card payment, bank transfer or cashfor orders placed through this website.

You will be liable for all orders placed using your credit card details and agree to indemnify APP IT against any losses, claims or damages arising from the use or misuse of your credit card details by any other person.

Prices are inclusive of goods and services tax, duties and other charges imposed or levied in New Zealand in connection with the supply of goods. Prices are exclusive of any taxes, duties or other charges imposed or levied overseas in connection with the supply of goods outside of New Zealand. Prices are also exclusive of postage and packaging charges.

Ownership and title in the goods do not pass to you until we have received payment in full. We reserve our right to increase or decrease our prices without prior notice at any time.

We reserve our right to increase or decrease our prices without prior notice at any time.

×